czech version of t100 set up

For service and support with i-Telex, its components and teleprinters in general

Moderator: M1ECY

Benutzeravatar

DF3OE
Founder
Founder
Beiträge: 2399
Registriert: Di 7. Jun 2016, 09:45
Wohnort: Edemissen- Blumenhagen
Hauptanschluß: 925302 treu d
Kontaktdaten:

Re: czech version of t100 set up

#11

Beitrag von DF3OE »

The fourth button at the German T100 is a bell control switch and VERY rarely connected at all. I think I have seen only ONE machine with a connected bell control button ever.
mfg
henning +++

925302 treu d - T1000Z (Hauptanschluss)
55571 fvler a - T100S
210911za hmb d - T150 (Werkstatt)
218308 test d - T1000S/LS (Werkstatt)
925333 =treu d (Minitelex Sanyo SF100)
Fax G2/G3: 05176-9754481 (Sanyo SF100 Thermofax)

Topic author
bandess
Rank 1
Rank 1
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: Fr 19. Mär 2021, 09:11
Hauptanschluß:

Re: czech version of t100 set up

#12

Beitrag von bandess »

hello Wolfgang and Henning,

I connected the machine to the t39 board as Henning suggested. No the machine has some "noise" but still not working as it is shown on the video.

here you can check the video (hard to hear due to office noise but after pressing the button the nosie stops)

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1W_OkPl ... sp=sharing

@Henning if the control unit is demaged what can we do with it?

thank you
Andras
Benutzeravatar

WolfgangH
Rank 11
Rank 11
Beiträge: 467
Registriert: So 3. Jan 2021, 21:42
Wohnort: Kirchham (A)
Hauptanschluß: 978310 whoe a

Re: czech version of t100 set up

#13

Beitrag von WolfgangH »

bandess hat geschrieben: Fr 6. Mai 2022, 10:15 @Henning if the control unit is demaged what can we do with it?
find the problem and fix it. ;)

I have not that much experience with teleprinters in general and your FSG in special, but I'm pretty confident that we manage it together with the help of some experienced forum members like Henning. I'm repairing at the moment also an T100s (Austrian version), so we can compare.

For the first step, please check if you have a schematic of your FSG. If not, please take a vew good pictures, so that we can see, what's inside your FSG.

Do you have a multimeter and are you familiar with it?
Gruß
Wolfgang


Linz:
- 978310 whoe a - T100a
- 69558 kfrey d - T100s
- 978333 =whoe a - Minitelex
Kirchham: (Nachrichtenabruf an Wochenenden, Feiertagen, ...)
- 56449 sche d - T37i
- 11913 hoellw a - LO 3000 (100 Baud)
Benutzeravatar

Andreasankl
Rank 9
Rank 9
Beiträge: 266
Registriert: Mi 8. Jun 2016, 15:40
Wohnort: Giesen
Hauptanschluß: 770304

Re: czech version of t100 set up

#14

Beitrag von Andreasankl »

Ich hatte bislang 2 Brno Maschinen zu Reparatur.
Bei den FSG sind die Hauptprobleme oxidierte Sicherungen.
Und der Papierkontakt schaltet nicht. Er wird über eine Stange gesteuert
und muss nach dem Papierwechsel entriegelt werden sonst läuft die
Maschine nicht.
Anbei einmal die Originalbeschreibung des FSG
und ein Bild vom Papierkontakt der befindet sich auf der Grundplatte
zwischen Drucker und Motor.
Du hast keine ausreichende Berechtigung, um die Dateianhänge dieses Beitrags anzusehen.
Folgende Benutzer bedankten sich beim Autor Andreasankl für den Beitrag:
WolfgangH
Gruß Andreas

I-Telex: 770304 ankl d T37g
und
184138 bkgb d LO133
z.Z. LO2001 mit der Kennung 2174270 tanz d
zum Testen.
Benutzeravatar

WolfgangH
Rank 11
Rank 11
Beiträge: 467
Registriert: So 3. Jan 2021, 21:42
Wohnort: Kirchham (A)
Hauptanschluß: 978310 whoe a

Re: czech version of t100 set up

#15

Beitrag von WolfgangH »

To je zajímavé. Děkuji mnohokrát.
Gruß
Wolfgang


Linz:
- 978310 whoe a - T100a
- 69558 kfrey d - T100s
- 978333 =whoe a - Minitelex
Kirchham: (Nachrichtenabruf an Wochenenden, Feiertagen, ...)
- 56449 sche d - T37i
- 11913 hoellw a - LO 3000 (100 Baud)

Topic author
bandess
Rank 1
Rank 1
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: Fr 19. Mär 2021, 09:11
Hauptanschluß:

Re: czech version of t100 set up

#16

Beitrag von bandess »

thank you for everyone, I had a little delay due to other things kept me busy.

Yes we have a multimeter, we know how to use it but have no experience how to fix this t100.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/WhprLSGoutZHDBTL6


I've made this gallery to view all parts of the machine and a little video to see its current condition.

Our first goal would be to run this machine and fix its mechanical and electronical problems. Any advice is welcome :?

thank you in advance: Andras
Benutzeravatar

WolfgangH
Rank 11
Rank 11
Beiträge: 467
Registriert: So 3. Jan 2021, 21:42
Wohnort: Kirchham (A)
Hauptanschluß: 978310 whoe a

Re: czech version of t100 set up

#17

Beitrag von WolfgangH »

Hello Andras,

thank you for sharing your photos. They tell me, that machine needs maybe some cleaning an oiling but is mechanically in good shape.

Have you already considered the hints of Henning and Andreas?
I was not aware about the paper contact in the Czech version of the T100. In the first step I would insert some paper and try again the local mode.
In the next step I would check the fuses.
Folgende Benutzer bedankten sich beim Autor WolfgangH für den Beitrag:
Baderbahn
Gruß
Wolfgang


Linz:
- 978310 whoe a - T100a
- 69558 kfrey d - T100s
- 978333 =whoe a - Minitelex
Kirchham: (Nachrichtenabruf an Wochenenden, Feiertagen, ...)
- 56449 sche d - T37i
- 11913 hoellw a - LO 3000 (100 Baud)
Benutzeravatar

Andreasankl
Rank 9
Rank 9
Beiträge: 266
Registriert: Mi 8. Jun 2016, 15:40
Wohnort: Giesen
Hauptanschluß: 770304

Re: czech version of t100 set up

#18

Beitrag von Andreasankl »

Hallo Andras,

um an das Innenleben der Maschine zu kommen must Du
die Haube entfernen. Dazu die Schrauben 1-4 lösen.
IMG_1676.jpg
Anschließend das Bedienteil (Wählscheibe) nach innen ziehen
und vorne am Fernschaltgerät einhängen.
Dann kannst Du die Haube nach oben abnehmen.
Anschließend die Maschine erst einmal im Lokalbetrieb testen.
Dazu müssen am Fernschreibanschlusskabel die Adern b (braun) und
W2 (gelb) verbunden sein. Das ist sehr wichtig, sonst fehlt
der lokale Linienstrom. Dann Papier einlegen und am Bedienteil
die Lokaltaste drücken. Es zieht das W-Relais (Freigabe des Sendekontakts)
und das M-Relais (schaltet den Motor ein) an. Wenn das nicht der Fall ist
zuerst die Sicherung 2 überprüfen. Die Sicherungen befinden sich unter
der weißen Kappe auf dem Fernschaltgerät. Ansonsten prüf die Spannungs-
versorgung am Kondensator C1, es sollen ca. 60 Volt vorhanden sein.
Überprüfe diese erst einmal, wenn das nicht funktioniert hilft es schon weiter
wenn Du schreibst z.B. Relais W zieht nicht an.
Relais Bestückung.jpg
Du hast keine ausreichende Berechtigung, um die Dateianhänge dieses Beitrags anzusehen.
Folgende Benutzer bedankten sich beim Autor Andreasankl für den Beitrag:
WolfgangH
Gruß Andreas

I-Telex: 770304 ankl d T37g
und
184138 bkgb d LO133
z.Z. LO2001 mit der Kennung 2174270 tanz d
zum Testen.
Antworten

Zurück zu „Service and Support“